Home Page > News > Press Releases > ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

WCJC students receive academic recognition awards

May 5, 2017

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contact: Zina L. Carter

               979.532.6417

 

Wharton County Junior College students were recently recognized for their classroom achievements.

At the college’s annual Academic Recognition Awards ceremony – held April 25 at the Pioneer Student Center on the Wharton campus – instructors and administrators presented students with awards for outstanding achievement in particular fields of study.

Students were also recognized for achieving a high grade point average (GPA), with 71 students receiving Honors Certificates for earning a minimum GPA of 3.75 and 17 students receiving Highest Achievers of Academic Excellence Certificates for achieving a perfect GPA of 4.0. 

Students receiving departmental awards during the ceremony included:
• Outstanding Student Administrative Assistant – Snehaben Tailor of Sugar Land
• Outstanding Student in Office Administration – Alline Grahmann of Sugar Land
• Outstanding Student in Biology – Amber Koehn of El Campo
• Outstanding Student in Government – Ala’a Al-Natour of Sugar Land
• Outstanding Student in Paralegal Studies – Elizabeth Fitch of Rosenberg
• Human Services Outstanding Academic and Service Award – Bailey Kovarek of El Campo
• Outstanding Student in Accounting – Lori Lee of Rosenberg
• Outstanding Student in Nuclear Power Technology – Denton Rawlins of Bay City
• Outstanding Student in Process Technology – Hunter O’Neal of El Campo
• Outstanding Student in Manufacturing Technology/Mechanical Technician – Arnulfo Mendoza of Wharton
• Outstanding Student in Electronics Engineering Technology – Johnathan Klotz of Wallis
• Outstanding Student in Chemistry – Daisy Enriquez of El Campo
• Outstanding Student in Construction Management – Antonio Quinones of Rosenberg
• Outstanding Student in Engineering Design – Amber Waldon of Needville
• Outstanding Student in Speech – Benjamin Kosler of Richmond
• Outstanding Student in English – Vanessa Grimaldo of Needville 
• Outstanding Student in History and Geography – Cassidy Witham of Richmond
• Outstanding Student in Licensed Vocational Nursing – Roisha Hutchinson of Brazoria
• Outstanding Student in Radiologic Technology – Brittany Bock of Sweeny
• Outstanding Student in Surgical Technology – Madeline McSweeny of Van Vleck
• Outstanding Student in Dental Hygiene – Leann Campbell of Victoria
• Outstanding Student in Health Information Technology – Margaret Zambrano of Kingwood
• Outstanding Student in Early Childhood Development – Tiffany Maldonado of Sugar Land
• Outstanding Student in CISCO Certification – Rayon Austin of Houston
• Outstanding Student in Computer Science – Nicholai Tukanov of Sugar Land
• Outstanding Student in Network Administration – Samuel Olivares of Richmond
• Outstanding Student in Computer Simulation and Game Design – Steve Schnell of Sugar Land
• Outstanding Student in Digital Media – Talisa Galvin of Richmond
• Phi Theta Kappa Louise Sealock Award – Katherine Shriver of Bay City
• Outstanding Student Leadership Student Government Association – Moriah Johnson of Sugar Land
• Outstanding Student Leadership Student Government Association – Jazmine Walker of  Houston
• Human Services Outstanding Academic and Service Award – Staci Garcia of Bay City
• Outstanding Music Major – Hannah Schoppe of El Campo
• Outstanding Student in Band – Taylor Ondrias of El Campo
• Outstanding Student in Choir – Justin Lewis of Sugar Land
• Outstanding Student in Drama – Megan Poffenbarger of Wharton
• Outstanding Student in Art – Tatiana Weakley of Needville

 

Last Updated